Over 200 Yale Medicine Physicians Make ‘Best Doctors’ List

Connecticut Magazine’s 2018 “Best Doctors” list includes 210 Yale Medicine physicians who were selected by their peers as the best in their fields.

doctor taking someone's blood pressure

Yale Medicine physicians are included on the annual Connecticut Magazine “Best Doctors” list.

This year, Connecticut Magazine partnered with the health care organization Best Doctors to compile the annual list of the state’s top physicians. According to Connecticut Magazine's website, "the Best Doctors’ team of researchers conducts a biennial poll, using a methodology that mimics the informal peer-to-peer process doctors themselves use to identify the right specialists for their patients."

The result is The Best Doctors in America® list. In Connecticut, Best Doctors and Connecticut Magazine recognized 779 physicians in 78 specialties. Congratulations to all the Yale Medicine doctors who made Connecticut Magazine’s 2018 “Best Doctors” list.

To find a Yale Medicine doctor, click here.

Khalid Abbed, Neurosurgery

Kerin Adelson, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Joseph Akar, Cardiovascular Medicine

Richard Antaya, Dermatology

Aydin Arici, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Harry Aslanian, Gastroenterology

Jeremy Asnes, Pediatric Cardiology

Joachim Baehring, Neurology

Robert Baltimore, Pediatric Infectious Disease

Michael Baumgaertner, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Richard Bercik, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Margaret Bia, Nephrology

Matthew Bizzarro, Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Hilary Blumberg, Psychiatry

Hal Blumenfeld, Neurology

Jean Bolognia, Dermatology

Robert Bona, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Susan Boulware, Pediatric Endocrinology

James Boyer, Digestive Diseases

Joseph Brennan, Cardiovascular Medicine

Ursula Brewster, Nephrology

Cristina Brunet, Rheumatology

Lenore Buckley, Rheumatology

Morton Burrell, Radiology

Barbara Burtness, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Henry Cabin, Cardiovascular Medicine

Michael Cappello, Pediatric Infectious Disease

Sonia Caprio, Pediatric Endocrinology

Thomas Carpenter, Pediatric Endocrinology

Michael Caty, Pediatric Surgery

Toby Chai, Urology

Victor Chang, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Geoffrey Chupp, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine

Jude Clancy, Cardiovascular Medicine

Michael Cleman, Cardiovascular Medicine

John Colberg, Urology

Leo Cooney, Geriatrics

Daniel Cooperman, Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery

Joshua Copel, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Robert Cowles, Pediatric Surgery

Anne Curtis, Radiology

Alan Dardik, Vascular Surgery

Roy Decker, Radiation Oncology

Frank Detterbeck, Thoracic Surgery

Vincent Dicola, Cardiovascular Medicine

Thomas Donohue, Cardiovascular Medicine

Richard Edelson, Dermatology

Marie Egan, Pediatric Pulmonology

Richard Ehrenkranz, Pediatric Nutrition

John Elefteriades, Thoracic Surgery

Peter Ellis, Internal Medicine

Matthew Ellman, Internal Medicine

Sukru Emre, Surgery

Janine Evans, Rheumatology

John Fahey, Pediatric Cardiology

David Fiellin, Internal Medicine

Neal Fischbach, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Robert Fogerty, Internal Medicine/Hospital Medicine

Francine Foss, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Harris Foster, Urology

Lisa Freed, Cardiovascular Medicine

Gary Friedlaender, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Gerald Friedland, Infectious Disease

Charles Fuchs, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Guadalupe Garcia-Tsao, Digestive Diseases

Steven Gore, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Jonathan Grauer, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Eric Grubman, Cardiovascular Medicine

Andrew Haims, Radiology

William Hellenbrand, Pediatric Cardiology

Richard Hellman, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Glen Henry, Cardiovascular Medicine

Roy Herbst, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Roberta Hines, Anesthesiology

Lawrence Hirsch, Neurology

Stanton Honig, Urology

Nina Horowitz, Surgical Oncology

Christopher Howes, Cardiovascular Medicine

Stanley Hudnall , Pathology

Pei Hui, Pathology

Peter Humphrey, Pathology

Gordon Hutchinson, Rheumatology

Suguru Imaeda, Dermatology

Karl Insogna, Endocrinology

Silvio Inzucchi, Endocrinology

Gary Israel, Radiology

Steven Jacoby, Cardiovascular Medicine

Dhanpat Jain, Pathology

Edward James, Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Priya Jamidar, Gastroenterology

Michele Johnson, Radiology

Peter Jokl, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Lee Katz, Radiology

Walter Kernan, Internal Medicine

Robert King, Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Pinar Kodaman, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Gary Kopf, Pediatric Cardiac Surgery

Jeremy Kortmansky, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Meir Kryger, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine

Donald Lannin, Surgery

James Leckman, Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Francis Lee, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

David Leffell, Dermatology

Michael Leslie, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

John Leventhal, Pediatric Specialist/Abused Children

Susan Levy, Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Epilepsy

Dieter Lindskog, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Walter Longo, Colon and Rectal Surgery

Patricia LoRusso, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Randy Luciano, Nephrology

Urania Magriples, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jerry Malefatto, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Richard Marottoli, Geriatrics

Richard Matthay, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine

Richard Mattson, Neurology

Adam Mayerson, Endocrinology

Thomas McCauley, Radiology

Katherine McKenzie, Geriatrics

Robert McLean, Rheumatology

Jennifer McNiff, Pathology

Michael Medvecky, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Laura Ment, Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Neonatal Neurology

Mark Mercurio, Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Pramod Mistry, Pediatric General Hepatology

Vahid Mohsenin, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine

Meena Moran, Radiation Oncology

John Moriarty, Internal Medicine/Hospital Medicine

Sandip Mukherjee, Cardiovascular Medicine

David Mulligan, Surgery

Deepak Narayan, Plastic Surgery

Mary O'Connor, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Michael Paidas, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Lubna Pal, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Huned Patwa, Neurology

Aldo Peixoto, Nephrology

Richard Pelker, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

John Persing, Plastic Surgery

Steven Peterec, Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Daniel Petrylak, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Christian Pettker, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Liane Philpotts, Radiology

Joseph Piepmeier, Neurosurgery

Jeffrey Pollak, Radiology

Jennifer Possick, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine

Stephen Possick, Cardiovascular Medicine

Daniel Price, Cardiovascular Medicine

Deborah Proctor, Gastroenterology

Lajos Pusztai, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Vincent Quagliarello, Infectious Disease

Asghar Rastegar, Nephrology

John Reach, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Carrie Redlich, Occupational Medicine

Michael Remetz, Cardiovascular Medicine

Leslie Rickey, Urology

Carolyn Rochester, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine

William Rosenblatt, Anesthesiology

Lynda Rosenfeld, Cardiovascular Medicine

Kert Sabbath, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Ronald Salem, Surgical Oncology

Lauren Sansing, Neurology

Karen Santucci, Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Clarence Sasaki, Otolaryngology

Michael Schilsky, Digestive Diseases

Robert Schoen, Rheumatology

Peter Schulam, Urology

Peter Schwartz, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Leslie Scoutt, Radiology

Emre Seli, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Arthur Seltzer, Cardiovascular Medicine

John Setaro, Cardiovascular Medicine

Niketa Shah, Pediatric Hematology-Oncology

Eugene Shapiro, Pediatric Infectious Disease

Melinda Sharkey, Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery

Sally Shaywitz, Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Problems

Robert Sherwin, Endocrinology

Anushree Shirali, Nephrology

Mark Siegel, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine

Dan-Arin Silasi, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Andrea Silber, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Albert Sinusas, Cardiovascular Medicine

Brian G. Smith, Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery

James Smith, Nephrology

Richard Soucier, Cardiovascular Medicine

Dennis Spencer, Neurosurgery

Kathleen Stoessel, Ophthalmology

Mario Strazzabosco, Digestive Diseases

Dorothy Stubbe, Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Bauer Sumpio, Vascular Surgery

Carrie Swigart, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Gordon Sze, Radiology

Tamar Taddei, Digestive Diseases

William Tamborlane, Pediatric Endocrinology

Lynn Tanoue, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine

Hugh Taylor, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Francine Testa, Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, General

Craig Tifford, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Mary Tinetti, Geriatrics

Daniel Tobin, Internal Medicine

Jeffrey Turner, Nephrology

Christopher van Dyck, Psychiatry

Marietta Vazquez, Pediatric Infectious Disease

Stuart Weinzimer, Pediatric Endocrinology

Carol Weitzman, Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Problems

Norman Werdiger, Neurology

Peter Whang, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Lynn Wilson, Radiation Oncology

David Witt, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Joseph Woolston, Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Kimberly Yonkers, Psychiatry

Lawrence Young, Cardiovascular Medicine