Skip to Main Content
Family Health

2020 ‘Best Doctors’ List Features Over 200 Yale Medicine Physicians

BY BARBARA STEINBERGER June 19, 2020

Connecticut Magazine’s 2020 'Best Doctors' list includes over 200 Yale Medicine physicians who were selected by their peers as the best in their fields.

Yale Medicine physicians are included on Connecticut Magazine's annual “Best Doctors” list.

Photo by Getty Images

The past few months have brought attention to the vital work that health care providers do every day. Each year, Connecticut Magazine recognizes some of the exceptional physicians who perform this work with its annual “Best Doctors” issue.

This year, Connecticut Magazine's “Best Doctors” list includes more than 200 Yale Medicine physicians in 50 specialties, selected through an impartial peer review process. The complete “Best Doctors” list appears in the June 2020 issue of Connecticut Magazine and on the Connecticut Magazine website.

The magazine partnered with the health care organization Best Doctors to compile the annual list of the state’s top physicians. According to Connecticut Magazine, "Best Doctors’ team of researchers conducts a biennial poll using the methodology that mimics the informal peer-to-peer process doctors themselves use to identify the right specialists for their patients."

The result is "The Best Doctors in America" list. “These are the doctors that other doctors recognize as the best in their fields,” according to Connecticut Magazine.

Below are the Yale Medicine physicians on the 2020 “Best Doctors” List. For more information on an individual physician, click his or her name below.

Kerin Adelson—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Richard J. Antaya—Dermatology

Danielle Antin-Ozerkis—Pulmonary Medicine

Aydin M. Arici—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Catharine Arnold—Rheumatology

Harry Aslanian—Gastroenterology

Jeremy Asnes—Pediatric Cardiology

David Assis—Hepatology

Joachim Baehring—Neurology

Richard D. Becker—Radiology

Michael C. Bennick—Gastroenterology

Richard Bercik—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Matthew Bizzarro—Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Linda Bockenstedt—Rheumatology

Jean L. Bolognia—Dermatology

Robert Bona—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Susan Boulware—Pediatric Endocrinology

D. Barry Boyd—Medical Oncology and Hematology

James L. Boyer—Hepatology

Joseph Brennan—Cardiovascular Disease

Ursula Brewster—Nephrology

Karen Brown—Internal Medicine

Morton I. Burrell—Radiology

Barbara A. Burtness—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Henry S. Cabin—Cardiovascular Disease

Michael Cappello—Infectious Disease

Sonia Caprio—Pediatric Endocrinology

Thomas O. Carpenter—Pediatric Endocrinology

Michael Caty—Pediatric Surgery

Charles Cha—Surgical Oncology

Victor Chang—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Geoffrey Chupp—Pulmonary Medicine

Jude Clancy—Cardiovascular Disease

Michael W. Cleman—Cardiovascular Disease

John Colberg—Urology

Leo Cooney—Geriatric Medicine

Daniel Cooperman—Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery

Joshua Copel—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Robert Cowles—Pediatric Surgery

Brian DeBroff—Ophthalmology

Roy Decker—Radiation Oncology

Lucian Del Priore—Ophthalmology

Frank Detterbeck—Thoracic Surgery

Ralph DeVito—Urology

Vincent DiCola—Cardiovascular Disease

Richard L. Edelson—Dermatology

Marie Egan—Pediatric Pulmonology

John A. Elefteriades—Thoracic Surgery

Peter Ellis—Internal Medicine

Karan Emerick—Pediatric Gastroenterology

Sukru Emre—Surgery

Susan Eysmann—Cardiovascular Disease

John T. Fahey—Pediatric Cardiology

David Fiellin—Addiction Medicine

Neal Fischbach—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Manuel Fontes—Anesthesiology

Francine Marie Foss—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Harris E. Foster—Urology

Lisa Freed—Cardiovascular Disease

Gary E. Friedlaender—Orthopaedic Surgery

Charles Fuchs—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Guadalupe Garcia-Tsao—Hepatology

Susan Garwood—Anesthesiology

Jaime Gerber—Cardiovascular Disease

John Giuliano—Pediatric Critical Care

Sarah Goldberg—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Jonathan Grauer—Orthopaedic Surgery

Eric Grubman—Cardiovascular Disease

Andrew Haims—Radiology

Glen Henry—Cardiovascular Disease

Roy Herbst—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Monique Hinchcliff—Rheumatology

Lawrence Hirsch—Neurology

Martin Hoffman—Gastroenterology

Stephen Holt—Internal Medicine

Stanton Honig—Urology

Nina Horowitz—Surgery

Christopher Howes—Cardiovascular Disease

Peter Humphrey—Pathology

Suguru Imaeda—Dermatology

Karl L. Insogna—Endocrinology and Metabolism

Silvio Inzucchi—Endocrinology and Metabolism

Gary Michael Israel—Radiology

Steven Jacoby—Cardiovascular Disease

Priya Jamidar—Gastroenterology

Michele Johnson—Radiology

Peter Jokl—Orthopaedic Surgery

Walter N. Kernan—Internal Medicine

Brigid Killelea—Surgical Oncology

Robert A. King—Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Alan Kliger—Nephrology

Pinar Kodaman—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jeremy Kortmansky—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Meir Kryger—Sleep Medicine

Jill Lacy—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Loren Laine—Gastroenterology

Donald Lannin—Surgery

James Leckman—Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Alfred Lee—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Francis Lee—Orthopaedic Surgery

David Leffell—Dermatology

Michael Leslie—Orthopaedic Surgery

John M. Leventhal—Pediatric Specialist/Abused Children

Susan Levy—Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Epilepsy

Dieter M. Lindskog—Orthopaedic Surgery

Walter Longo—Colon and Rectal Surgery

Patricia LoRusso—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Randy Luciano—Nephrology

Andrew Lustbader—Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Urania Magriples—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Richard Marottoli—Geriatric Medicine

Richard H. Mattson—Neurology

Adam Mayerson—Endocrinology and Metabolism

Katherine McKenzie—Geriatric Medicine

Robert McLean—Rheumatology

Jennifer McNiff—Pathology

Michael Medvecky—Orthopaedic Surgery

Saral Mehra—Surgery

Laura R. Ment—Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Neonatal Neurology

Mark Mercurio—Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Pramod Mistry—Pediatric General Hepatology

Vahid Mohsenin—Pulmonary Medicine

Sandip Mukherjee—Cardiovascular Disease

David Mulligan—Surgery

Patrick O'Connor—Internal Medicine

Lubna Pal—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Dinesh Pashankar—Pediatric Gastroenterology

Pasquale Patrizio—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Huned Patwa—Neurology

Aldo Peixoto—Nephrology

Richard Pelker—Orthopaedic Surgery

John A. Persing—Pediatric Plastic Surgery

Steven Peterec—Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Daniel Petrylak—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Christian Pettker—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Liane E. Philpotts—Radiology

Joseph M. Piepmeier—Neurological Surgery

Nikolai Podoltsev—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Jeffrey S. Pollak—Radiology

Jennifer Possick—Pulmonary Medicine

Stephen Possick—Cardiovascular Disease

Daniel Price—Cardiovascular Disease

Deborah Proctor—Gastroenterology

Lajos Pusztai—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Vincent Quagliarello—Infectious Disease

Asghar Rastegar—Nephrology

William Ravich—Gastroenterology

Carrie Redlich—Occupational Medicine

Michael S. Remetz—Cardiovascular Disease

Susan Richman—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Leslie Rickey—Urology

Carolyn Rochester—Critical Care Medicine

William H. Rosenblatt—Anesthesiology

Lynda E. Rosenfeld—Cardiovascular Disease

Lee Rubin—Orthopaedic Surgery

Kert Sabbath—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Ronald R. Salem—Colon and Rectal Surgery

Lauren Sansing—Neurology

Karen A. Santucci—Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Clarence T. Sasaki—Otolaryngology

Michael Schilsky—Gastroenterology

Joseph Schindler—Neurology

Robert T. Schoen—Rheumatology

Peter Schulam—Urology

Adam Schussheim—Cardiovascular Disease

Jeffrey J. Schwartz—Anesthesiology

Peter E. Schwartz—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Leslie Scoutt—Radiology

Emre Seli—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Arthur Seltzer—Cardiovascular Disease

John F. Setaro—Cardiovascular Disease

Niketa Shah—Pediatric Hematology-Oncology

Eugene D. Shapiro—Pediatric Infectious Disease

Sally E. Shaywitz—Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Problems

Beverley Jeanne Sheares—Pediatric Pulmonology

Kevin Sheth—Critical Care Medicine

Anushree Shirali—Nephrology

Mark D. Siegel—Critical Care Medicine

Dan-Arin Silasi—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Andrea Silber—Medical Oncology and Hematology

David Silverstone—Ophthalmology

Jonathan Siner—Critical Care Medicine

James Douglas Smith—Nephrology

Richard Soucier—Cardiovascular Disease

Kathleen Stoessel—Ophthalmology

Mario Strazzabosco—Hepatology

Bauer Sumpio—Vascular Surgery

Carrie Swigart—Hand Surgery

Gordon Sze—Radiology

Tamar Taddei—Hepatology

William V. Tamborlane—Pediatric Endocrinology

Lynn T. Tanoue—Critical Care Medicine

Hugh Taylor—Obstetrics and Gynecology

Sarah Taylor—Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Francine Testa—Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Clinical Neurophysiology

James Grant Thomson—Hand Surgery

Craig Tifford—Orthopaedic Surgery

Mary E. Tinetti—Geriatric Medicine

Daniel Tobin—Internal Medicine

Britt Tonnessen—Vascular Surgery

Jeffrey Turner—Nephrology

Christopher H. van Dyck—Psychiatry

Marietta Vazquez—Pediatric Infectious Disease

Merceditas Villanueva—Infectious Disease

Kalman Watsky—Dermatology

Stuart Weinzimer—Pediatric Endocrinology

Norman Werdiger—Neurology

Peter Whang—Orthopaedic Surgery

Lynn D. Wilson—Radiation Oncology

David Witt—Medical Oncology and Hematology

Lawrence H. Young—Cardiovascular Disease

Howard Zonana—Psychiatry

Click here to find a Yale Medicine doctor.